Privacy and Cookies

Data Privacy Policy 

Eulogy is committed to protecting the data privacy of all of its clients, suppliers and partners. We are also committed to adhering to all relevant privacy laws and regulations as pertaining to our business and how we interact with current and potential clients and suppliers.

Introduction

Here you will find details about the information we have about you, how and why we collect it, how we use it, and how we keep it secure. This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights, and how the law protects you.

The data we collect

We collect the information that is necessary to conduct our business, to provide the services you have requested and to keep you informed. We may also use the information you provide to communicate with you about our products and services.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data: including first name, last name, social media handle or similar identifier, title, date of birth.
  • Contact Data: including billing address, postal address, email address, and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data: including bank account and payment card details (we only use this data for payment processing purposes).
  • Transaction Data: including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data: including internet protocol (IP) address, traffic data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and other communication data which gives us information about how you accessed our website.
  • Usage Data: including information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not hold any “special category” data about you (such as data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union memberships, data about your health and genetic and biometric data).

How we collect personal data

Generally, we collect personal information related to you, your employees, and your representatives when you decide to interact with us, or subscribe to one of our products or services or express an interest in our business and what we offer. We also look at how you interact with our website so that we can offer you the best possible experience. Methods of data collection include:

  • Direct interactions: you may give us personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, email, in person at events, as part of our contractual arrangement with you, or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you order or express an interest in our products or services; subscribe to our services or publications; request marketing to be sent to you; or give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources including: social media platforms, our own corporate prospect/client databases or online or offline research referrals.

How we use your personal data:

  • To verify your identify and entitlements to our products and services when you contact us or access our services.
  • To supply services to you.
  • To send statements and invoices to you and collect payments from you.
  • To provide commercial quotes to you.
  • For statistical analysis (e.g. on the use of our website).
  • To operate and improve our website and services.
  • To notify you of any changes to our website or our services and products which may affect you.
  • To ask your opinion or feedback on our services or industry questions.
  • To enforce our legal rights or comply with legal requirements.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will typically use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is in our legitimate interests, including our commercial interests in operating as a communications agency. We make sure that we consider and balance any potential negative impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

How we share your personal data

We may share your personal data with external third parties. These may include:

  • Suppliers we engage to provide services on our behalf, for example payment processors and marketing services companies.
  • Professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, insurers, media buyers, creative agencies where necessary to enable them to provide their services to us and to you.
  • Regulators and other authorities who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with contractual obligations which ensure adequate protection for your personal data.

Length of time we keep your data?

  • We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations.
  • We will not keep more data than we need.
  • While you remain a client we shall retain your data in order to keep providing services to you. If you do not wish to use our services we will keep your personal data for a period of 24 months before deleting it.
  • We may check with you before the expiration of that 24 month period to ascertain whether you still want us to keep in touch.

We are required to keep some basic information about our clients for a longer period in accordance with applicable tax laws.

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal data. We put in place safeguards including appropriate technology, policies, and contractual arrangements, so that the data we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use, and we will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, and the right to object.

Under EU data protection laws you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are not absolute – in some cases they will not apply to you, or to the particular use that we are making of your data. There are exceptions, for example if we have to process the data to comply with our own legal obligations; if that is the case we will let you know.

Your rights include:

  • Access to your personal information (by what is commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • Require the deletion of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations.
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (including profiling) which produce legal effects concerning you.
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You also have the right to take your concerns at any time to the Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Cookies

You can browse our site without identifying yourself.

The only cookies we use are those set by Google Analytics, which is the third-party software library we use to track visitor statistics.

This library sets the following cookies:

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

If you would prefer these cookies not to be set, simply disable cookies in your browser for this site.